In no order:
The Hobbit - Tolkien
The Rosy Crucifixion* - Henry Miller
The Catcher in the Rye is - J. D. Salinger
1984 - George Orwell
The BFG - Dahl. The greatest teacher in the world read it out to us. Just nice times back then.
Honurable mentions to -
The 120 Days of Sodom - Marquis de Sade
2001: A Space Odyssey - Arthur c. Clarke
The Bible
*Whole Trilogy
This post was last modified: 05-14-2020, 07:39 PM by Herzog.
Mines change really often, but here's my best stab:
The Overstory (Richard Powers) - The lives of six or seven different characters before, during, and after they join up to perform an act of corporate vandalism that ends up in a death and the feds on their tail. It's also about trees, and you'll learn a huge amount about them, how important they are, and how under threat they are. Sounds shite, but it's really not.
Growth of the Soil (Knut Hamsun) - Hamsun's Nobel Prize-winner. A masterpiece about the life of a man who settles in the forest, builds his home and farm, and watches his kids grow. There's something so calming and warm about his writing; the worries he articulates through these bumpkin characters from the 1800s still resonate as so human and relatable.
Prestor John (John Buchan) - It's between this and Heart of Darkness for my most-read book. A really good yarn about a Scottish guy who moves to deepest, darkest South Africa and gets caught up in tribal warfare, treachery, and hunting/being hunted by this murderous warlord across the Transvaal. Always thought it would make a great movie.
Fear and Loathing on the Campaign Trail (Hunter S Thomson) - HST's Gonzo style meets the backhanders and backstabbing of Nixon's re-election. Doesn't hold back on what he sees. Illustration by Ralph Steadman is, as per, outstanding.
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love (Raymond Carver) - A collection of short stories all about characters living through different stages of love (first, last, unrequited, broken, unfaithful etc), and pretty much the reason why I don't try to write creatively. The sparsity of his writing is just a complete masterclass on how to engage a reader.
Honourable mentions:
Heart of Darkness (Joseph Conrad)
The Day of the Locust (Nathanael West)
Raised from the Ground (Jose Saramago)
No doubt left out ones that'll have me revising it later.
This post was last modified: 05-14-2020, 08:18 PM by Neave.
Mikey
Human Rights Respecter
Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
Raise High the Roof-Beam, Carpenters - JD Salinger
The Wind Up Bird Chronicles - Haruki Murakami
With the Old Breed - EB Sledge
Provided You Don't Kiss Me: 20 Years with Brian Clough - Duncan Hamilton
Kashinda
it wasn’t a fix, I swear
A Storm of Swords - George RR Martin
Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
Eleven Madison Park - Daniel Humm
The Shining - Stephen King
The Crucifix Killer - Chris Carter
Tbf my top five could easily give Chris Carter books, but I just chose one for the list
Never actually read Catcher in the Rye - is it one those must-reads aye?
Kashinda
it wasn’t a fix, I swear
Mikey
Human Rights Respecter
This post was last modified: 05-14-2020, 08:39 PM by Neave.
Kashinda
it wasn’t a fix, I swear
It’d make a cracking movie
Franz Kafka - the trial
Leo Tolstoy - what men live by
Franz Kafka - Metamorphosis
Halldor Laxness - independent people
Mary Shelley - Frankenstein
Cliche choices I know.
Honourable mentions go to:
Kazou Ishiguro: never let me go
Can Xue - The Last Lover
Alex Garland - the Beach (Inspired me to read more novels when I was younger - didn’t even know what lord of the flies when I read it)
Im going to chuck in a screenplay, fuck it:
Eugene Ionesco - Rhinoceros
This post was last modified: 05-14-2020, 08:44 PM by Hung S.J..
Prime of Miss Jean Brodie is an exceptional novel. Gives a better understanding of the dualities that exist in Scottish and Edinburgh's culture than anything else.
Jeff Resnick
Buffalo's No. 1 Psychic Investigator
Jeff Resnick
Buffalo's No. 1 Psychic Investigator
This post was last modified: 05-14-2020, 08:50 PM by Jeff Resnick.
|